Privacy Policy

1    Who Are We

Your privacy is important to ShaverHub. This Privacy Policy provides information about the personal information that is collected and the ways in which this information may be used, held and disclosed.

2      Privacy Policy

Protecting personal information is fundamental. All personal information received in connection with this website is therefore treated seriously having regard to legal obligations.

Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you.

  • Information Collected

Generally, the ShaverHub collects personal information directly from you via your purchases on this website. The personal information which is collected and held includes your name, billing and/or shipping address and email address.

In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect and hold additional personal information, such as details of the items purchased from us.

We also may collect additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version, IP address), including that will provide information regarding the general use of our website.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not give personal information to us, it may affect our ability to provide you with products and/or services.

4 Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

You can easily unsubscribe at any time you want to our communications by contacting us using the contact details specified in paragraph 11 of this Privacy Policy or by following the instructions contained in an e-mail.

It may take some time to put an opt-out or an unsubscribe in effect so you may still receive communications from us for several weeks after your request is received.

5    Information from Third Parties

There is no intention to provide your details collected on this website to third parties.

6    Customer Testimonials

Any personal information you choose to submit may be read, collected, or used by others who visit website. ShaverHub is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

7    Storage of Personal Information

Wherever reasonably practicable, ShaverHub will store personal information on cloud computing services and we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that these are in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

8   Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

ShaverHub may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide, and to assist us with providing products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services;
  • to promote and market products; and
  • to undertake research;

ShaverHub may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

9    Accessing the ShaverHub website

Cookies

ShaverHub may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that ShaverHub may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.  Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities online.

Website  Analytics

When you visit and browse ShaverHub, our website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of ShaverHub and will not be used to identify you.  The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit;
  • visiting patterns of individuals accessing ShaverHub;
  • the IP address of your computer; and
  • the path taken through our website.

Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users' computers. ShaverHub treats personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

If you are under 18, you should only use ShaverHub with involvement of a parent or guardian. For their protection, we ask that anyone under 18 years of age does not attempt provide us with any personal information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

10    Information Security

ShaverHub will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

11      Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, ShaverHub will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

12   Contacting Us Regarding Access, Correction and Privacy Complaints

The privacy laws of some jurisdictions give individuals the right to access, amend or delete their personal information or, in some circumstances, to restrict or object to the processing of their personal information.

Information we hold about you should be up-to-date and accurate. Please advise of any changes to your information using the contact details set out in this paragraph 12.

An individual may:

  • request access to and seek the correction of their personal information at any time;
  • make a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of privacy; or
  • submit a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or ShaverHub’s information handling processes,

by contacting the ShaverHub by email at skullshaverinoz@gmail.com 

Access

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. If you would like to request a copy of your data, or would like to take steps to exercise your rights, please contact us as set out in this paragraph 12. ShaverHub may charge an administration fee where access is provided and may also refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law.  We aim to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a valid request.

Complaints

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and ShaverHub.

ShaverHub’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

13   Updates to Privacy Policy

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting an updated Privacy Policy accessible via the ShaverHub website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2019.